Privacy Policy

Global Ballooning Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 32 156 541 703) references to “Global Ballooning Australia”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to Global Ballooning Australia Pty Ltd.

Global Ballooning Australia is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about our passengers, stakeholders and organisations who are involved in our operations, customers, suppliers, contractors, job applicants and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, telephone number and booking details if you’re paying for your experience over the phone), weight details (if you are flying with us), information about your employer, your newsletter preferences and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters. 

Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’, below.

Global Ballooning Australia also collects statistical information about visitors to our website. This information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but, in some circumstances, it may include a visitor’s internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary and with your consent, we share some of your details with our operations team to ensure a seamless morning balloon flight.

If you choose not to provide the information, we need to fulfill your request for a specific product or service or to participate in standards development activities, we will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service or we may not be able to allow you to participate in our activities.

How might Global Ballooning Australia use and disclose your personal information?

Global Ballooning Australia may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Generally, Global Ballooning Australia may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested.

  • respond to your queries or feedback.

  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested.

  • let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you.

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

Global Ballooning Australia may disclose your personal information to our operational team members, our external service providers that provide services to us (such as distribution of newsletters, standards and other publications developed by Global Ballooning Australia, and market research)

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.
We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some of the information we collect may be ‘sensitive information’, including information or an opinion about an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, weight, membership of a professional or trade association that is also personal information, among other things. 

Global Ballooning Australia may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (e.g., where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

Security and management of personal information

Global Ballooning Australia will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises.

  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access

  • requiring any third-party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and

  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

    If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, Global Ballooning Australia will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact Global Ballooning Australia at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information, we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia). 
We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: let us know.

  • If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Business Manager (see below for contact details).

    Step 2: investigation of complaint

  • Your complaint will be investigated by our General Manager.

  • A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.

    Step 3: contact OAIC

  • We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:
    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
    1300 363 992
    www.oaic.gov.au
    Complaints must be made in writing:
    Director of Compliance  
    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner 
    GPO Box 5218 
    Sydney NSW 2001

Contact us

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our General Manager at:

Global Ballooning Australia

Attention: General Manager

[email protected]

30 Dickmann St, Richmond VIC 3121

We endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.

Top Bar IconMildura Big Balloon Bash | 29 Jun - 7 Jul | $375pp